Home » Information » Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dear Members,

MALAYSIAN DUTCH BUSINESS COUNCIL (“MDBC”) PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was enacted by the Malaysian Government to regulate the processing of personal data. MDBC is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected in accordance to the relevant laws. Your personal data, which was provided to us previously in connection with your membership to MDBC or when you, nominees or guests visit or utilize the services of MDBC, will continue to be used and processed by us in accordance to our Privacy Policy attached here and the applicable laws. The Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

It is necessary for us to process your personal data for your continued membership with MDBC and to enable us to continue providing the products and services MDBC has to offer. You may at any time request for a copy of the personal data we hold about you, make a correction / update your personal data or limit the process of your personal information by writing to us at the address set out below.

Please note that MDBC may amend this Notice at any time without prior notice and will notify you of any such amendment via our website or by e mail. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please notify us within fourteen (14) days from the data of this notice. If we do not hear from you within the fourteen (14) day period, we will assume that you have no objection to the Privacy Policy.

We can be contacted at: –
Address: Malaysian Dutch Business Council
Unit 808, 8th Floor, Wisma Lim Foo Yong
86 Jalan Raja Chulan, 50200 Kuala Lumpur
E mail: info@mdbc.com.my
Attention to: Ms. Bernadette Lawrence (Office & Admin)
Telephone: +603 2722 8335

Sincerely,

MDBC Secretariat